2

Letsmeet Legal Info Privacy Policy

Sara N

Last Update a year ago

CHARTER ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY

  1. Definitions
  2. Collection of personal data
  3. Use of the personal data collected
  4. Personal data communicated by third parties
  5. Purpose(s) of the processing
  6. Security of personal data collected
  7. Retention period of the personal data collected
  8. Information and exercise of rights
  9. Protection of private life
  10. Cookies
  11. Charter update


Letsmeet Corporation, a company governed by US law with its registered office at Letsmeet ℅ Corp2000 838 Walker Road, Suite 21-2, Dover, Delaware 19904, County of Kent(hereinafter, the “Company”) undertakes, within the framework of its activities and in accordance with the legislation in force in France (Law no. 78-017 of 6 January 1978 relating to data Processing, to files and freedoms - known as the Data Protection Act- ) and in Europe (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data – GDPR - ), to ensure the protection, confidentiality, and security of the Personal Data of persons benefiting from the services of the Company entities, and to respect their privacy.


To ensure their proper application, the Company has appointed a Personal Data protection officer (DPO), who is a key contact for the protection of Personal Data, both within the Company and in its relations with the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertes, la “CNIL”). 

For the French entities of the Company, a Data Protection Delegate has been appointed to the CNIL, whose contact is: privacyfirst@letsme.et


The Company has developed and markets a service called Letsmeet (hereinafter, “the Service” or “Letsmeet”), a service allowing accessible meetings set up.


By accessing, downloading, and/or using Letsmeet, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and accepted this Charter without any limitations or reservations. The purpose of the present Charter is to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you may assert with respect to the Company concerning the use of your Personal Data and describes the measures that the Company implements to protect them.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data: Personal Data is any information relating to an identified natural person or a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to that person.


Processing of Personal Data: Processing of Personal Data is any operation or set of operations relating to such Data, regardless of the process used, and in particular, the collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or interconnection, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction.


Cookie: a Cookie is an information deposited on an Internet user's hard disk by the website server he visits. It contains several pieces of Data: the name of the server that deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, and possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company shall refrain from collecting Personal Data without having notified the Service users. 

The Company collects this Data to provide the requested services to the users of Letsmeet, to meet their needs, and to inform them of its use.


The Company ensures the relevance of the Personal Data collected to know the Service's users better.

The Company automatically collects certain information from Letsmeet users relating to their actual use of the Service. The information automatically collected relates to the following:


  • The proper functioning of customer service. To this end, users can communicate e-mail addresses.
  • The Company also collects Personal Data relating to user activity on the Service, such as information concerning the performance of the Service or activity diagnostics. 
  • Concerning Personal Data relating to user activity on the Service, this Personal Data includes the settings chosen; the modalities, name, and profile picture; online status; and the user’s last connection to the Service in real-time.
  • Letsmeet also collects information such as the language and the time zone used.

USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

  • The Company ensures the confidentiality of the Personal Data collected. The Company respects the principles of Personal Data protection as of the conception of services, sites, and applications.
  • The Company uses the Personal Data of the persons concerned to authenticate them, provide them with the subscribed service, and propose offers adapted to their needs.
  • The Company only communicates Personal Data to its authorized service providers/contractors and ensures that they comply with strict conditions of confidentiality, use, and protection of this Personal Data.
  • The Company shall refrain from disclosing Personal Data to third parties without informing the persons concerned and undertakes to respect the right of opposition provided for in Article 21 of the General Regulations on Data Protection (GDPR).
  • The Company uses the Personal Data of the concerned persons, previously made anonymous in an irreversible manner, for statistical studies.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE PROCESSING

When you use the Service, you may provide us with specific Personal Data to make optimal use of the services offered by Letsmeet. The purpose of personal processing data is to ensure the proper functioning of Letsmeet. 


The Personal Data collected concerns:


  • User information: name, your user calendar profile, your language, your timezone.

As Letsmeet is meeting’s setup Service and to efficiently connect its users, the Service requires access to the user’s contact list.

  • Geo-location data (IP addresses) are kept to improve the sending of such content and to enable collaborative work.


For each user, the Company also identifies the contacts in the directory to facilitate the setup of meetings.


  • The Company also accesses users’ calendars to help them determine their availability and that of their contacts. Access to the calendar also allows the Service to access the events on the users’ calendar to allow their synchronization with the Service. This later Personal Data is never communicated.
  • The Company also has access to the email addresses of the users’ contacts to facilitate contact and, with additional users’ consent, to carry out targeted marketing campaigns to promote the Service (see section SPREAD THE WORD below).


For the purpose of customer service, users may communicate to the Company information relating to their use of the Service, such list of meetings set up.


  • The Personal Data collected may also be used to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.) or to carry out optional satisfaction surveys on Letsmeet’s services.
  • Your Personal Data will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the purposes described above or in the collection forms. They are only kept for the time necessary to achieve these purposes.
  • Your Personal Data may be communicated to specific departments of the data processor and to specific partners or subcontractors for analysis and surveys.

SPREAD THE WORD

If the user has specifically consented to Spread the word as proposed in the Service, Letsmeet will conduct marketing campaigns to promote the Service to the user’s contacts.

These marketing campaigns are Facebook or LinkedIn ad campaigns that target user contacts’ email addresses and/or phone numbers. This promotion however does not apply to email addresses and/or phone numbers corresponding to users that have already registered for the Service.


Also, if the user has not disabled ad tracking, this promotion can be conducted through ad campaigns that make use of the user ad identifier, namely IDFA on iOS devices, or AAID on Android devices.

Letsmeet users can opt out any time using Service settings, section Privacy, Spread the word. Opting out is effective immediately with the exception of ad campaigns that are already in progress. Ad campaigns we conduct never exceed fifteen (15) days.


You can find hereafter the Facebook data policy and LinkedIn privacy policy.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The Company implements security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Data to protect it from malicious intrusion, loss, alteration, or disclosure to unauthorized third parties.


For the operation of the Service, the exchanges between devices pass entirely through a centralized server.

The Company grants access authorizations to its information system only to those persons who need it to perform their duties and only to the extent necessary.


The Company makes its employees aware of the protection of Personal Data made available to them in the course of their duties. It ensures that they comply with the existing rules and the Company’s code of ethics.

The Company conducts audits to verify the proper operational Service of these rules.

The Company requires its service providers and/or sub-contractors to comply with its safety principles.

RETENTION PERIOD OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The Company does not retain Personal Data beyond the duration necessary to achieve the purpose of the Processing while complying with applicable legal and regulatory limits, or another duration taking into account operational constraints such as effective management of the relationship with users and responses to requests from the courts or regulatory authorities on which Letsmeet depends

INFORMATION AND EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Users of the Service, whose Personal Data are collected, have various rights:


  • A right to access the Personal Data concerning them
  • A right to correct their Personal Data privacyfirst@letsme.et
  • A right to delete their Personal Data
  • A right to limit the processing
  • A right to refuse any processing


Users of the Service are nevertheless informed that the Personal Data collected are, where applicable, necessary for the performance of the service provided by the Company so that in the event of use of its right to erase the said Data, to oppose or limit the Processing before the end of the contractual relationship, the service cannot be performed.


Users can access their data by sending a simple email to: privacyfirst@letsme.et. It will soon be possible for users to consult the data stored about them themselves from the Service.


Users can also completely delete their account as if they had never logged into the Service by emailing privacyfirst@letsme.et. It will soon be possible for users to view their own stored data from the Service.


The Company shall reply to the person who has made use of one of the aforementioned rights within one week of receipt of the request, it being specified that this does not necessarily mean that the request will be fully addressed within this period.


Eventually, the deletion and recovery of the data will be made by the user directly himself.


In the event that the controller refuses to comply with the data subject’s request for information, the controller shall specify the reasons for such refusal.


The user has the possibility to lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority or the supervisory authority of the European Union Member State in which he/she resides and to lodge a legal appeal.


For the purposes of this article, the term “controller” means the Company.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

Any person may request a right of access from the controller if Personal Data relating to him/her is being processed. If so, the data Subject may obtain a copy of the personal data being processed and the following information:


  • Purposes of the processing
  • Categories of Personal Data concerned;
  • Recipients or categories of recipients of the data;


If possible, the intended period of conservation of the Data or, if not, the criteria used to determine that period;


Where the Personal Data is not obtained from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

Where applicable, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and relevant information concerning the underlying logic, as well as the importance and the expected consequences of such Processing for the data subject.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

Any person whose Personal Data is the Subject of Processing has the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning him/her and that such Data be completed if the purpose of the Processing so requires.

RIGHT TO DELETE

Any person whose Personal Data are processed has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of such Data in the following cases:


  • When the Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • When the Data Subject has withdrawn the consent on which the processing operation was based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing operation;
  • When the processing is based on the legitimate interest of the controller, where the Data Subject has objected to the processing, and there is no compelling legitimate basis for the processing, In the event that the purpose of the processing operation is prospecting or profiling in connection with such prospecting, where the Data Subject has objected to the Processing operation;
  • When personal data have been processed unlawfully;
  • When the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation imposed by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the Processor is subject;
  • However, the data controller may refuse to delete the Data in the following cases:
  • In order to comply with a legal obligation requiring Processing under Union or French law;
  • Where the sole purpose of the Processing operation is for statistical purposes;
  • Where the Processing is necessary for establishing, exercising, or defense of legal claims.

RIGHT OF LIMITATION

Any person whose Personal Data are being processed may ask the controller to limit the Processing in the following cases:


  • Where he or she contests the accuracy of his or her Personal Data for a period of time, allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of the Data;
  • When the Processing does not comply with the regulations, but the Data Controller does not wish to delete the Data;
  • Where the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the Processing operation, but the data are still necessary for the Data Subject to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Where the Data Subject has objected to the Processing, during the verification as to whether the legitimate grounds pursued by the controller prevail over those of the Data Subject.
  • Where the Processing operation has been restricted, with the exception of conservation, the data may be processed only in the following cases:

  • with the consent of the Data Subject,
  • for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal rights,
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or on substantial grounds of public interest of the Union or a Member State.
  • Should the restriction subsequently be lifted, the controller shall inform the Data Subject in advance.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY

Any person whose Personal Data are processed may request the controller to communicate such Data to him or her or to transmit them to another controller in the following cases:


  • Where the Processing has been set up with the consent of the Data Subject;
  • Where the Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party or to take pre-contractual measures at the request of the Data Subject; or
  • When the Treatment is carried out using automated processes.

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION

Any person whose Personal Data are being Processed has the right to object to such Processing under the following conditions:


  • where the Processing is based on the satisfaction of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and if the controller does not show that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the Processing operation overriding the interests and rights and freedoms of the Data Subject, or for determining, exercising or defending legal claims
  • where the Processing is implemented for the purposes of prospecting or profiling related to such prospecting may oppose such Processing, without condition
  • where the Processing operation is carried out for statistical purposes, for reasons relating to his or her particular situation.

PROTECTION OF PRIVATE LIFE

The Company has appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative security devices designed to protect personal information obtained from Data Subjects, customers, and prospects in accordance with this Charter. 


Despite reasonable efforts to protect such information, no transmission over the Internet is completely secure, and the Company cannot guarantee the confidentiality of Data transmitted to it via the Internet.


The Company takes measures to limit intrusive actions of third parties (spam, etc.) and provides information on electronic attacks (phishing, viruses, data abduction, etc.).


The Letsmeet Service may contain hyperlinks to other third-party websites or third-party online spaces for the convenience and information of the persons concerned. These linked third-party websites may be operated by unaffiliated entities and may have their privacy policies or notices. Accordingly, the Company advises individuals to review the privacy policies on these third-party websites to understand how they may collect and use Personal Information. The Company is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third-party websites that the Company does not control.


The Letsmeet Service may also include features designed to allow individuals to initiate interactions with third-party websites or third-party services, including third-party social networks. When using third-party websites, third-party services, or third-party social networks, the Company invites data Subjects to consult their privacy and personal data protection policies.

COOKIES

The Service (www.letsme.et) does not use cookies directly but does rely on third-party providers who require the use of cookies:

  • Google Analytics, to capture and aggregate statistics on the use of the Service,
  • Zendesk provides assistance to the users of the Service.
  • Facebook pixel to personalize advertising
  • Hotjar to optimize user experience
  • Linkedin to personalize advertising
  • Customer.io to automate messages
  • Unbounce.io to manage and host our blog posts and landing page
  • Stripe to process online payment
  • Webflow to host webpages
  • Appcues to build personalized product experiences
  • UXCam to optimize the user experience on mobile

AMPLITUDE

Letsmeet may integrate certain aspects of Amplitude into their mobile applications, websites, or other services to understand how Letsmeet users engage with Letsmeet services. 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Cookies are used to provide the owners of the web pages visited with information about the marked Javascript sites visited by the users. These cookies (HTTP cookies) are used to remember the user’s activities on the website. More information on the use of cookies by Google Analytics (including how long they last) is available here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#analyticsjs

ZENDESK

In the case of Zendesk and in particular, the chat widget and Web SDK, several cookies are used. The _zlcmid cookie retains the store visitor’s ID for widget authentication and the __zlcprivacy cookie retains the store visitor’s decision on the Cookie Law Javascript API.

More information on the use of Zendesk Chat cookies (including how long they last) is available here: https://support.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/360022367533-Enabling-cookie-consent-for-the-Chat-widget-Web-SDK

FACEBOOK PIXEL

Our corporate website uses “Facebook Pixel” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to our corporate website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.


The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we inform you based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy.

  • You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook.
  • A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR.
  • You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook Pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
  • Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

HOTJAR

For a temporary period of time, and with a specific purpose, we might use Hotjar;


Hotjar is behavior analytics software. It is used by website owners to gain a better understanding of how users interact with their websites and to identify issues that their users are running into when browsing their websites. Hotjar provides website owners with tools such as Heatmaps, Recordings, and Surveys that help them gain insight into their users’ experience on their website. Website owners use this insight to make changes that improve the overall experience for their users. Hotjar is used on over 500,000 websites in 180+ countries. Find out more about how Hotjar works here.


Below is a table of categories of Personal Data that Hotjar processes on behalf of Letsmeet when providing its Software through a Hotjar Enabled Site.

  • Identifiers: Hotjar User Unique User Identifier (UUID). 
  • How do we use it? To provide the services to Hotjar that have Hotjar Enabled Sites.
  • Types of Individuals Affected (Sources): End-users who visit our customer’s Hotjar Enabled Site.
  • How We Share It? Hotjar shares this Customer's Personal Information with (i) the Hotjar customer; and (ii) our service providers.


  • Personal Data: Name, email address, and other similar Customer Personal Information collected by Hotjar customers through our Software.
  • How do we use it? To provide the services to Hotjar customers that have Hotjar Enabled Sites.
  • Types of Individuals Affected (Sources): End-users who visit our customer’s Hotjar Enabled Site.
  • How We Share It? Hotjar shares this Customer Personal Information with (i) the Hotjar customer; and (ii) our service providers

  • Protected classifications :Note: By default, our Software does not capture this information. However, our Software can be used by our customers to request it.
  • Race, gender etc.
  • How do we use it? To provide the services to Hotjar customers that have Hotjar Enabled Sites.
  • Types of Individuals Affected (Sources): End-users who visit our customer’s Hotjar Enabled Site.
  • How We Share It? Hotjar shares this Customer Personal Information with: (i) the Hotjar customer; and (ii) our service providers.

  • Commercial information: Records of products or services purchased.
  • How do we use it? To provide the services to Hotjar customers that have Hotjar Enabled Sites.
  • Types of Individuals Affected (Sources): End-users who visit our customer’s Hotjar Enabled Site.
  • How We Share It? Hotjar shares this Customer Personal Information with: (i) the Hotjar customer; and (ii) our service providers.

  • Biometric information: We do not collect this information.
  • How do we use it? Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, from which an identifier template can be extracted to establish individual identity.

  • Electronic network activity information: Information about an end user’s interaction with our customer’s Hotjar Enabled Site.
  • How do we use it? To provide the services to Hotjar customers that have Hotjar Enabled Sites.
  • Types of Individuals Affected (Sources): End-users who visit our customer’s Hotjar Enabled Site.
  • How We Share It? Hotjar shares this Customer Personal Information with: (i) the Hotjar customer; and (ii) our service providers.

  • Geolocation data: We do not collect this information.
  • How do we use it?  Physical location or movements.

  • Sensory data: We do not collect this information.
  • How do we use it? Audio or video data.

  • Professional or employment-related information: Note: By default, our Software does not capture this information. However, our Software can be used by our customers to request it.
  •  How do we use it? Current or past job history or performance evaluations

  • Education information: We do not collect this information.
  • How do we use it? Note: By default, our Software does not capture this information. However, our Software can be used by our customers to request it.
  • Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts and class lists.

LINKEDIN INSIGHT TAG

Our corporate website uses “LinkedIn Insight Tag” (https://business.linkedin.com/marketing-solutions/insight-tag) to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.


The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of metadata such as IP address information, timestamp, and events such as page views.

You can object to collecting your data by LinkedIn Insight Tag on your LinkedIn settings page.

We recommend you read their Cookie Policy for more information.

GOOGLE ADS PIXEL

Our corporate website uses Google Ads conversion tracking pixel to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our Google Ads.


You can object to the collection of your data by Google Ads on your Google Ads settings page.

We recommend you read their Cookie Policy for more information.

GOOGLE ADS ENHANCED

We are also using Google Ads-enhanced conversions for the web, allowing us to measure online conversions driven by Google ads using your first-party data to be more accurate.

As a reminder, at any time, you can control how Google data is used by adjusting your 'Web and App Activity' settings in My Activity. Learn more about how to see and control your search activity.

CUSOTMER.IO

The service uses Customer.io to operate and inform the users. Customer.io uses first-party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Contact and demographic information, including email address.


Device information was collected from third-party API integrations. For example, Clients can use third-party integrations to record the Client website pages they visit and upload that information to our systems.


Information about how you interact with Clients’ newsletters, including whether you open or click links in any correspondence.

Any other information that Clients choose to upload to our systems, such as notes. Inferences about you that Clients derive from the information they give us, including which audience segments you are a part of. Clients use this information to send you communications that are more likely to be relevant to you.

More details on this page

UNBOUNCE

Our corporate website may use Unbounce and Unbounce-related cookies. We use Unbounce to host our blogs, giving you updates and opinions about the company, the market, and the product. Unbounce uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience by: 


  • Recognizing when you log in and any preferred settings. 
  • Giving you a browsing experience that is unique to you and serving you content that we believe improves the site experience c)Analyzing how you use the site helps them troubleshoot any problems and monitor our own performance.
  • Log Data: When you use the Services, Unbounce servers may automatically collect and store information your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This log data may include, but is not limited to, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page you visited before using the Services, the operating system you are using, the date and time of your accessing the Services, geolocation information, type of device, cookie data, and browser signatures.
  • IP Addresses: We will log the IP address of any visitor to a webpage you create and publish using the Services in order to calculate traffic usage per Account and conversion rates per variant, investigate spam allegations and discrepancies in page statistics, as well as to ensure the security of the webpage, Services, and related data. Unbounce never uses the IP address or other Personal Data of visitors to your pages to conduct marketing activities or promote the Services.
  • Cookies and Log Files: Cookies are small amounts of data transferred to your web browser by a web server and used to collect and store information about a user. The ways we use cookies include, but are not limited to: tracking which webpage variant a visitor has seen, monitoring traffic patterns, and gauging the popularity of service options. Cookies also allow us to ensure that visitors see the webpage variant they expect to see if they return to the same website URL, and to calculate total visits and views per webpage, variant, Account, and client sub-account. First-party cookies on Unbounce landing pages are anonymous and cannot be used to identify an individual.


Use of the Site and Services signifies consent to Unbounce’s cookies, including and without limitation Third Party cookies that Unbounce may choose to use for analytics or other purposes. You agree that should you disable cookies on your browser, certain aspects of the Services may be unavailable to you and that Unbounce is not responsible for any adverse effects arising from your browser or other computer or mobile settings.

More details on this page


You can change cookies preferences and block them. Within your browser settings, you can decide your cookie preferences. As every browser is different, the settings may vary. In general, you can set your browser to accept, block or delete cookies and any third-party cookies from specific websites.


Click here to learn more about how to delete cookies from your browser settings.


By blocking cookies from our website, you may encounter access issues and be unable to access certain features and functions. We highly recommend allowing cookies for optimal performance.

STRIPE

Stripe uses cookies in accordance with Stripe Privacy Policy to:


  • ensure that our Services function properly,
  • detect and prevent fraud,
  • understand how visitors use and engage with our Site, and
  • analyze and improve Services.


There are two main types of cookies that can be set:


  • First-party cookies: these cookies are placed and read by Stripe directly when you use our Services,
  • Third-party cookies: these cookies are not set by Stripe, but by other companies, like Google or Facebook, for site analytics purposes.
  • Cookies play an essential role in helping Stripe to provide effective and safe Services. Below is a description of the commonly used cookie types and the purposes that apply to them. Each section references Stripe’s Cookie Settings Dashboard, where you can find more information about each cookie and exercise your choices.


NECESSARY COOKIES


Some cookies are essential to the operation of our Site and Services and make it usable and secure by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the Site. We use those cookies in a number of different ways, including:


  • Authentication: Remember your login state so you don’t have to log in as you navigate our Site and dashboard.
  • Fraud Prevention and Detection: Cookies and similar technologies that we deploy through our Site help us learn things about computers and web browsers used to access the Services. This information helps us monitor for and detect potentially harmful or illegal use of our Services. For example, in order to process payment transactions for our Users, Stripe must collect information about the transaction and the Customer. To help secure these transactions and minimize fraud, we collect additional information through cookies and other technologies in helping to identify bad actors and prevent them from making fraudulent transactions. Customers should check our Users’ sites for more information about using Stripe cookies for fraud detection.
  • Security: To protect user data from unauthorized access.
  • Functionality: To keep our Site and Services working correctly, like showing you the right information for your selected location.

WEBFLOW

Information we may receive from and share with third parties:


We may now or in the future receive Personal Information about you from third parties. For example, suppose you access our Site or Service through a third-party connection, log in, or connect an application to Webflow. In that case, that third party you connected with may pass certain information about your use of its service to Webflow. 

This information could include, but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account, an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that third-party service. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the Service.


Webflow may also share Personal Information with its third-party service providers (such as its credit card processors and hosting partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services we use to operate the Service and maintain a high-quality user experience. We do not permit our service providers to use the Personal Information we share for their marketing purposes.


When we access these third-party applications on your behalf, the third-party application provides us with access to certain data. We will use, store, and disclose this data in accordance with this Policy.


You should note that Webflow shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third-party applications for which you provide us with App Credentials.


Log file information: We collect certain technical information from the visitors to our customers’ websites. The information that our web servers log about our Service customers’ site visitors includes Internet Protocol (IP) address; the date/time a webpage or feature is accessed; the user agent string that identifies the browser or operating system to the server; installed fonts; mime-types; browser language and timezone; Silverlight data; installed plugins; HTTP headers; and screen resolution.


Webflow uses this information in order to monitor the volume of our customers’ website traffic. We do this, for instance, to facilitate customer billing when a tiered pricing plan is based on the number of unique visitors to a customer’s website. We also use this technical information for our own analytical purposes, such as to measure how many customers have published active websites using our Service. Lastly, we may use this information to create separate analytics products that we offer to customers--using information that is not directly identifiable to any individual--to help customers visualize how their site is being used, to track conversions, and to provide other measurement metrics.


‍For more information about cookies, please see Webflow’s Cookie Policy.

We may share Personal Information with any member of the Webflow team, which includes any entity that controls, is controlled by, or under common control with Webflow.

APPCUES

Appcues processes 2 different categories of end users' data, reflecting the different sensitivity levels in context. However, there are several common traits about how we handle the data, regardless of type:


Appcues never sell this data to third parties. In limited cases, we provide it to third-party services for usage strictly within the Appcues product or business; for example, to provide analytics graphs on the Appcues dashboard.


All data is subject to the protections of the General Data Protection Regulation in the case it originates from the European Union.


Type 1: End-user PII: 


This data can be used to identify a specific user. Examples of end-user PII include:

User profile data is passed to Appcues by the customer using the `Appcues. identity ()` SDK function;

Browser information that is collected by default in the Appcues SDK (e.g., OS, device type, browser language, user agent), when associated with a particular user; and browsing history data collected by default in the Appcues SDK (e.g., current page URL, current page title).


Again, like all data we collect, Appcues never sell end-user PII to third parties.‍


Type 2: End-user Appcues Data


This data pertains to how end users interact with Appcues content; for example, whether a flow was shown to a given user, whether a user has interacted with a tooltip, etc. This category also includes user responses to in-Appcues forms or surveys.

Appcues does not actively collect PII for use in this category, and no PII is required in this category in order to use Appcues. Note, however, that form or survey responses may add PII to this data.


Appcues uses data in this category to customize and deliver Appcues content, as well as display analytics on the Appcues dashboard.


It is this data stream that is available for CSV download on the Appcues dashboard.

UXCAM

We use UXCam, which is an analytics solution. UXCam may record: Screens visited, Interaction patterns (such as screen actions, gestures: taps, scrolls), and Device details (Type, Version, Model, Operating System). We are using the information collected by UXCam to improve our app.


UXCam stores and processes this information on our behalf and may contain personally identifiable information although we proactively remove it where possible.


For more information, visit UXCam Privacy Policy.

CHARTER UPDATE

The Company may be required to amend this Charter at any time, in particular as a result of the following:


  • The introduction of new services or new technologies
  • Changes in the legislative and regulatory framework


In the interest of transparency, the Company invites the persons concerned to consult this page as often as they wish to take note of any changes.

Was this article helpful?

1 out of 1 liked this article

Still need help? Message Us